public transport
Let an agent explain public transport modes and systems, support journey planning and fare questions at a general level, describe planning, funding and accessibility, and present policy debates with attribution.
Research draft, second pass
A second pass drafted this model: the structure a model of this thing needs, and what is known about it in the world. The line under this one says how the second half was obtained - researched against sources, or recalled without web access, in which case nothing here was read anywhere and every claim is a lead to verify. Unreviewed either way.
written by Claude from model knowledge without web access - no source was read, every claim is a lead to verify
Researched by: Claude
Purpose and description
Let an agent explain public transport modes and systems, support journey planning and fare questions at a general level, describe planning, funding and accessibility, and present policy debates with attribution.
Transport services available for use by the general public, typically on fixed routes and schedules and for a fare, including buses, trams, metros, trains, intercity coaches, ferries and boat services, and demand-responsive services, operated by public authorities or private operators under regulation; public transport provides mobility, reduces congestion and emissions, and is planned and funded as a public service.
What it is for: Shared transport services for the public.
It can be explain modes and systems; support journey planning; describe planning and accessibility; present policy debates.
Distinguishing features
Public access
Routes and schedules
Fares and subsidy
Regulated service
What it looks like
Buses, trains, trams, ferries and their stops and stations.
How it is recognised
Open to the public, usually scheduled and fare-based
Buses, rail, ferries
Taxis and ride-hailing are for-hire; private cars are not public transport
Related models
is a kind of - category
is a kind of - category
is related to - vehicles used in services
is related to - waterways used by boat services
In practice
Families and kinds
bus and coach services
urban rail, trams and metros
intercity and international rail
ferries and boat services
demand-responsive and paratransit
Standards and regulation
Transport licensing and safety regulation
Accessibility requirements
Fare and passenger rights rules
Failure modes and hazards
Service disruption
Accessibility gaps
Outdated timetable information
Also called
+53
Where this came from
wikidata · CC0 1.0
Also registered as vr.tr.public-transport
Drafted structure
Bundle to layer to finding to question, as the second pass will find it: 4 bundles · 8 layers · 8 findings · 16 questions.
Understand What public transport is.
Transport.
Modes
Modes and systems.
Modes
Modes.
- What modes of public transport exist, and how do they suit different distances and densities? definition
- Which entry fits a specific mode? action
Operation
Operation and funding.
Operation
Operation.
- How are services operated, regulated and funded through fares and subsidy? provenance
- Which entry fits transport policy? action
Use Using public transport.
Practice.
Plan
Journey planning.
Plan
Planning.
- How can a journey be planned, and where are timetables and fares published? action
- Is the information current? boundary
Access
Accessibility.
Access
Accessibility.
- What accessibility features and rights exist for passengers with disabilities? provenance
- Which entry fits accessible transport? action
Policy Planning and policy.
Attribution.
Planning
Network planning.
Planning
Planning.
- How are networks planned, and what makes public transport effective, according to research? provenance
- Which entry fits transport planning? action
Debates
Policy debates.
Debates
Debates.
- What are the attributed positions in debates on funding, fares, privatisation and car dependence? provenance
- Is the presentation neutral? boundary
Learn History and comparison.
Education.
History
History.
History
History.
- How did public transport develop from horse omnibuses to modern networks? provenance
- Which references are standard? provenance
Compare
Comparison.
Compare
Comparison.
- How do public transport systems compare across cities and countries? provenance
- Which misconceptions arise? provenance
What the second pass must settle
- Should each mode be a separate entry?
- How should operators and timetables be linked?
- How should policy evidence be attributed?